NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS West Kern 11/4/17 Results

Race: NKNPS West Kern 11/4/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 2 19 Derek Kraus * Carlyle Tools Toyota 150 47 4  
2 1 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 43 1  
3 3 54 Riley Herbst Terrible Herbst Toyota 150 41    
4 8 9 Michael Self Sunrise Ford/Eibach Springs/Lucas Oil Ford 149 40    
5 6 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters & More Toyota 149 41 2  
6 9 22 Derek Thorn Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Eibach Springs Ford 149 38    
7 7 55 Buddy Shepherd * Hall Ambulance/H&S Body Works Ford 149 37    
8 12 7 Will Rodgers * KELLY Benefit Strategies Ford 149 36    
9 16 27 Max Tullman * Zoomi/Myota Ford 149 35    
10 11 33 Nicole Behar Custom Welding & Fabrication Toyota 149 34    
11 19 4 Rod Johnson, Jr. * Southwest Tenant Development Ford 149 33    
12 10 6 Julia Landauer Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Eibach Ford 148 32    
13 17 13 Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets Toyota 148 31    
14 24 30 Stafford Smith Stoneys Rockin Country/Chatterbox Ford 148 30    
15 20 38 Davey Hamilton * Always Evolving/Leavitt Machinery Ford 148 29    
16 22 36 Jesse Iwuji Perfect Hydration/Lights Out Chevrolet 148 28    
17 21 11 Takuma Koga IDT/Lanico/CKB JKR Chevrolet 148 27    
18 23 32 Kody Vanderwal * Trident Processes/General Air Ford 148 26    
19 15 21 Blaine Perkins Four Star Fruit Chevrolet 148 25    
20 5 99 Chris Eggleston NAPA Filters Toyota 147 25 1  
21 26 18 Bill Kann Kevin Grover GMC Chevrolet 147 23    
22 25 14 Jerry DeWeert * BRAXX Motors Ford 129 22    
23 4 4 Ronnie Bassett, Jr Bassett Gutters & More Toyota 110 21   Brakes
24 14 40 Ron Norman Port of Tucson Chevrolet 103 20    
25 18 10 Matt Levin Port of Tucson Chevrolet 73 19   Electrical
26 13 90 Trevor Cristiani * Pepsi/Cristiani Motorsports Chevrolet 33 18   Engine
27 27 39 Jonas Fors * Consale/Visit Sweden Toyota 1 17   Vibration

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Todd Gilliland, Time: 18.2 Seconds, Speed: 0.000 mph

Time of Race: 1 hrs., 5 mins, 16 secs Average Speed: 68.948 mph Margin of Victory: .549 Seconds

Caution Flags: Laps 20-22 (#14 Spin T4, No FP); 34-44 (#90 T2 FP); 76-79 (Half way break, FP 18); 87-90 (#11 T4 Spin, FP 32). 4 for 22 laps.

Lap Leaders: Todd Gilliland 1-2, Derek Kraus * 3-5, Dillon Bassett 6-23, Chris Eggleston 24-59, Dillon Bassett 60-105, Derek Kraus * 106-150.

Total Laps Led: Dillon Bassett 64, Derek Kraus * 48, Chris Eggleston 36, Todd Gilliland 2.  5 changes involving 4 drivers.

Top 10 Driver Points: Todd Gilliland 610, Chris Eggleston 581, Derek Kraus * 533, Michael Self 522, Will Rodgers * 520, Todd Souza 468, Julia Landauer 451, Nicole Behar 444, Kody Vanderwal * 440, Blaine Perkins 436

RACE NOTES
- #32 and #39 moved to the rear, unapproved adjustments.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD: #16 Todd Gilliland
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #19 Derek Kraus
COCA COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #30 Stafford Smith
BREMO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: #30 Stafford Smith

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender