NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

ROCKFORD TRACK FACTS


January 1, 2017 - 3:04pm

Rockford Speedway is a quarter- mile paved oval located in Loves Park, Illinois. With drivers such as Matt Kenseth, Mark Martin, Dick Trickle and Greg Biffle among the track's repertoire, the speedway trailblazed its way into history as Northern Illinois' "longest running sports and entertainment venue."

• Located just seven miles from Rockford, IL.
• Facility celebrating its 70th season in 2017.
• Inaugural season was 1948.
• Hosts the National Short Track Championships and the Bahama Bracket Nationals.
• Home of America's World Famous Trailer Races. 

Div. I (Late Models) Champions:
2016 - Mike Bilderback
2015 - Jacob Gille
2014 - Jon Reynolds Jr.
2013 - Alex Papini
2012 - Jerry Gille
2011 - Ryan Carlson
2010 - Tim Sargent
2009 - Jerry Gille
2008 - Jerry Gille
2007 - Ricky Bilderback
2006 - Ricky Bilderback
2005 - Ricky Bilderback
2004 - Ricky Bilderback
2003 - Ricky Bilderback
2002 - Ricky Bilderback
2001 - Ricky Bilderback
2000 - Bobby Wilberg
1999 - Bobby Wilberg
1998 - Bobby Wilberg
1997 - Bobby Wilberg
1996 - Bobby Wilberg
1995 - Bobby Wilberg
1994 - John Knaus
1993 - John Knaus
1992 - John Knaus
1991 - Bobby Wilberg
1990 - John Knaus
1989 - John Knaus
1988 - John Knaus
1987 - John Knaus
1988 - Bob Hacker
1985 - Jim Pierson
1984 - Bob Hacker

Div. II (Sportsmen) Champions:
2016 - Brett McCoy
2015 - Brett McCoy
2014 - Brett McCoy
2013 - Doug Bennett
2012 - Doug Bennett
2011 - Austin Nason
2010 - Matt Berger
2009 - Doug Bennett
2008 - Fred Nason
2007 - Fred Nason
2006 - Brock Behnke
2005 - Fred Nason
2004 - Scott Lawver
2003 - Scott Lawver
2002 - Scott Lawver
2003 - Scott Lawver
2000 - Darrell Garman
1999 - Darrell Garman
1998 - Scott Lawver
1997 - Mike Martindale
1996 - Bob Hansberry
1995 - Bob Hansberry
1994 - Bob Miller
1993 - Al Sheppard
1992 - Bob Miller
1991 - Ron Smykay
1990 - Bruce Tucker
1989 - Al Sheppard
1988 - Darrell Williams
1987 - Darrell Williams
1986 - Tom Gille

Div. III (American Short Trackers) Champions:
2016 - Nick Cina Jr.
2015 - Zach Rodriguez
2014 - Kelly Evink
2013 - Nick Cina Jr.
2012 - Joey LaMarca
2011 - George Sparkman
2010 - Kyle LaPier
2009 - George Sparkman
2008 - BJ Sparkman
2007 - BJ Sparkman
2006 - George Sparkman
2005 - BJ Sparkman
2004 - Brett McCoy
2003 - George Sparkman
2002 - George Sparkman
2001 - Brett McCoy
2000 - Rod Gilley
1999 - Brett McCoy
1998 - George Bohn
1997 - George Bohn
1998 - Bill McCoy
1995 - Tim Melvin
1994 - Travis Kvapil
1993 - Steve Rubeck
1992 - Bob Parisot
1991 - Bob Parisot
1990 - Mike Lloyd
1989 - Bryan Young
1988 - Bryan Young
1987 - Steve Erickson
1986 - Jon Reynolds
1985 - Steve Erickson
1984 - Jim Reynolds

Div. IV (RoadRunners) Champions:
2016 - Chris McQuality
2015 - Dennis Smith Jr.
2014 - Bobby Frisch
2013 - Arlyn Roush
2012 - Bobby Frisch
2011 - Alex Papini
2010 - Robert Roush
2009 - Bobby Frisch
2008 - Terrance Robinson
2007 - Charlie Frisch
2006 - Gene Marocco
2005 - Dave Lignell
2004 - David Eggert
2003 - Michael Meyers
2002 - Dennis Meyers
2001 - Jason Evans
2000 - Dan Carlson
1999 - Jim Robinson
1998 - Tom Noble
1997 - Dan Lignell
1996 - John Cromwell
1997 - Leonard Reimer
1994 - Scott Lawver
1993 - Jason Brockway
1992 - George Bohn
1991 - John Robinson
1990 - Eric Kellesvig
1989 - Gene Hill
1988 - Brian Sanwick
1987 - Don Duich
1986 - Tom Deiter
1985 - Gary Head
1984 - Scott Reynolds

track-statistics-button