NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Thompson 10/15/17 Results

Race: NWMT Thompson 10/15/17

FOR PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 8 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 155 47 4 Running
2 1 15 Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection Chevrolet 155 42   Running
3 10 85 Ron Silk Stuarts Automotiive/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 155 42 1 Running
4 6 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/JDL/USNE Chevrolet 155 40   Running
5 2 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 155 41 2 Running
6 19 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Co. Inc. Chevrolet 155 38   Running
7 21 82 Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 155 37   Running
8 18 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 155 36   Running
9 33 99 Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy's Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet 155 35   Running
10 14 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 155 35 1 Running
11 17 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 155 33   Running
12 4 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 155 32   Running
13 7 11 Burt Myers Dunleavy Truck & Repairs/LFR/Citrusafe Chevrolet 155 31   Running
14 23 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 155 30   Running
15 27 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 155 29   Running
16 16 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 155 28   Running
17 13 88 Spencer Davis Danny's Gaspool Service Chevrolet 155 27   Running
18 29 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 155 26   Running
19 9 76 Jimmy Blewett John Blewett Inc/Starrett Tools Chevrolet 154 25   Running
20 5 46 Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 154 25 1 Running
21 25 20 Danny Cugini * Anytime Realty/Lu-Mac's Chevrolet 147 23   Accident
22 35 14 Cory Oslund * Keith Grimes Excavating Chevrolet 143 22   Accident
23 34 38 Manny Dias * Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 138 21   Handling
24 15 48 Kyle Soper * Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 137 20   Accident
25 12 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 131 19   Accident
26 3 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler/Hoosier Tire of Calverton Chevrolet 117 18   Running
27 32 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 113 17   Handling
28 24 63 Austin Pickens * West Orange Nurseries Chevrolet 80 16   Accident
29 11 44 Bobby Santos Sully Tinio/Olivas Market Chevrolet 52 15   Ignition
30 31 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 19 14   Clutch
31 30 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 9 13   Accident
32 20 92 Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving/Airgas Chevrolet 0 12   Accident
33 22 0 Andy Seuss Brady Bunch Racing/Copeland Toyota Chevrolet 0 11   Accident
34 26 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood Chevrolet 0 10   Accident
35 28 17 John Baker Staria Automotive Chevrolet 0 9   Accident

*Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Chase Dowling, Time: 18.991 Seconds, Speed: 118.477 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 29 mins, 0 secs Average Speed: 65.309 mph Margin of Victory: 0.043 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 1-8 (Multiple car turn 1, no FP.); 14-17 (Car #78 stopped turn 2, no FP); 30-32 (Car #77 spin turn 2, no FP); 62-65 (Car #6 turn 1, no contact, FP #20); 80-84 (Car #63 turn 4 no contact, FP #99); 88-92 (Car #58 front stretch, FP #39); 105-110 (Car #76 spin turn 4, FP #14); 126-130 (Multiple car turn 4, FP #33); 132-135 (Car #21 turn 2 contact, FP #77); 138-140 (Car #46 turn 2 contact, FP #77); 142-146 (Multiple car back stretch, FP #76); 148-152 (Car #46/#20 back stretch, FP#76).  12 for 57 laps.
Lap Leaders: Doug Coby 1-82, Craig Lutz 83-107, Ron Silk 108-144, Justin Bonsignore 145, Ron Silk 146-153, Timmy Solomito 154-155.
Total Laps Led: Doug Coby 82, Ron Silk 45, Craig Lutz 25, Timmy Solomito 2, Justin Bonsignore 1.  5 changes involving 5 drivers.

RACE NOTES
 - There were no pre-race penalties,
 - Red flags: two red flags, the first was 3 minutes, 15 seconds; the second was 7 minutes, 47 seconds

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Jamie Tomaino, 99 Dunleavy's Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection Chevrolet
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler/Hoosier Tire of Calverton Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD:  Cory Oslund *, 14 Keith Grimes Excavating Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH:  Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford

Top 10 Driver Points: Doug Coby 604, Timmy Solomito 598, Justin Bonsignore 588, Rowan Pennink 570, Eric Goodale 566, Ryan Preece 562, Dave Sapienza 511, Matt Swanson 484, Rob Summers 474, Craig Lutz 429

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender