NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Riverhead 9/16/17 Results

Race: NWMT Riverhead 9/16/17

PRINT VERSION (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 1 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 200 48 5 Running
2 4 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 200 43 1 Running
3 2 15 Kyle Soper * Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 200 42 1 Running
4 13 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 200 40   Running
5 15 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 200 39   Running
6 12 74 CJ Lehmann * IGA Food Markets Chevrolet 200 38   Running
7 3 45 Dillon Steuer * Northeastern Office Equipment Chevrolet 200 37   Running
8 6 38 Kyle Ellwood Perf Engines/Kendall Oil/Ryan's Chevrolet 200 36   Running
9 17 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 200 35   Running
10 10 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 200 34   Running
11 8 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 199 33   Running
12 23 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 198 32   Running
13 19 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 197 31   Running
14 5 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 197 30   Running
15 7 20 Shawn Solomito Anytime Realty/Robert B Our Chevrolet 197 29   Running
16 16 14 Cory Oslund * Keith Grimes Excavating Ford 197 28   Running
17 18 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 197 27   Running
18 14 46 Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 196 26   Running
19 20 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 194 25   Running
20 21 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 193 24   Running
21 11 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/JDL Environmental Chevrolet 163 23   Accident
22 9 88 Roger Turbush * Kennedy LI Realty Chevrolet 132 22   Rear End
23 22 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 6 21   Handling
24 24 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 0 20   DNS

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Timmy Solomito, Time: 12.017 Seconds, Speed: 74.894 mph
Time of Race: 0 hrs., 55 mins, 58 secs Average Speed: 53.603 mph Margin of Victory: 0.610 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 16-21; 28-35; 63-69; 71-77; 96-105; 167-174.  6 for 46 laps.
Lap Leaders: Timmy Solomito 1-22, Kyle Soper * 23, Timmy Solomito 24-154, Doug Coby 155-195, Timmy Solomito 196-200.
Total Laps Led: Timmy Solomito 158, Doug Coby 41, Kyle Soper * 1.  4 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Walter Sutcliffe Jr. *, 78 Last Minute Racing Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Cory Oslund *, 14 Keith Grimes Excavating Ford
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD:  Walter Sutcliffe Jr. *, 78 Last Minute Racing Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH:  Rob Summers, 64 Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST:  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH:  Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD :  Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford

Top 10 Driver Points: Ryan Preece 500, Doug Coby 494, Timmy Solomito 491, Justin Bonsignore 476, Rowan Pennink 467, Eric Goodale 453, Dave Sapienza 417, Matt Swanson 405, Rob Summers 394, Max Zachem 373

Next Race:New Hampshire

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender