NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS East Daytona 2/18/14 Results

Race: NKNPSE Daytona 2/18/14

PRINT VERSION (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 6 6 Daniel Suarez Sunoco Racing Fuel Toyota 150 48 5 Running
2 2 22 Austin Hill * A&D Welding Ford 150 42   Running
3 19 16 Brandon McReynolds NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 41   Running
4 11 15 Nick Drake * NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 40   Running
5 9 11 Lee Pulliam * Don Valley North Toyota 150 39   Running
6 10 96 Kenzie Ruston Ben Kennedy Racing Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 3 20 Gray Gaulding Krispy Kreme Chevrolet 150 38 1 Running
8 18 99 Patrick Staropoli * PEAK Toyota 150 36   Running
9 12 34 Scott Heckert Turner Scott Motorsports Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 21 31 Kaz Grala * OzLINK Chevrolet 150 34   Running
11 15 46 Brandon Gdovic American Messaging/Windstax.com Toyota 150 33   Running
12 23 97 Jesse Little Vanacore Homes/NTI Chevrolet 150 32   Running
13 17 4 Sergio Pena UTI/NASCAR Technical Institute Toyota 150 31   Running
14 13 98 Cameron Hayley Cabinets by Hayley Chevrolet 150 30   Running
15 1 41 Ben Rhodes * Alpha Energy Solutions Chevrolet 150 29   Running
16 14 42 Jay Beasley * Toyota Racing Development Toyota 150 28   Running
17 20 21 Mackena Bell Special Smiles Toyota 149 27   Running
18 7 43 Brodie Kostecki * Arcoplate Toyota 148 26   Running
19 22 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Contracting Chevrolet 148 25   Running
20 16 2 Ryan Gifford Toyota Racing Development Toyota 147 24   Running
21 8 1 David Garbo, Jr. * Garbo Lobster Toyota 145 23   Running
22 5 24 Brennan Newberry Qore24 Chevrolet 143 22   Running
23 4 04 Ronnie Bassett, Jr. * Butler Trailer Mfg. Toyota 143 21   Running
24 26 18 Brandon Jones Paragon Energy Holdings Toyota 143 20   Running
25 25 55 Jerry Dawson * EXIT Realty Chevrolet 81 19   Accident
26 24 89 Cory Joyce * Kyros Ent Chevrolet 74 18   Brakes

RACE STATISTICS
Race Comments: Daniel Suarez won the UNOH Battle At The Beach for his third career NASCAR K&N Pro Series East victory. The following drivers, under penalty, dropped from their original starting positions to the rear of the field for the reason indicated: No. 18 (driver change).
Fastest Qualifier: Ben Rhodes *, Time: 18.589 Seconds, Speed: 71.655 mph
Failed To Qualify: Clint King (07), Beto Monteiro (12), Nathan Russell (75), Brandon Jones (33) (Jones replaced Sam Hunt in No.18 due to illness)
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 9 mins, 12 secs     Average Speed: 48.121 mph     Margin of Victory: .596 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 11-16 (Car #24 spin in Turn 1 [none]); 40-44 (Car #24 spin in Turn 4 [none]); 56-61 (Car #34 spin in Turn 4 [#97]); 64-72 (Cars #1 and #11 accident in Turn 1 [#34]); 85-92 (Car #55 spin in Turn 4 [#43]); 94-100 (Car #15 spin Turn 1 #04]); 130-136 (Car #1 spin in Turn 1 [#97]); 140-145 (Cars #1 and #21 accident in Turn 1 [#41]). [Beneficiary in brackets] 8 for 54 laps.
Lap Leaders: Ben Rhodes (grid), Gray Gaulding 1-31, Daniel Suarez 32-150.
Total Laps Led: Daniel Suarez 119, Gray Gaulding 31.  1 changes involving 2 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
21 MEANS 21 PRESENTED BY COORS BREWING CO. POLE:  Ben Rhodes *, 41 Alpha Energy Solutions Chevrolet
AUTOLITE IRIDIUM XP LAP LEADER:  Daniel Suarez, 6 Sunoco Racing Fuel Toyota
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE:  Brandon McReynolds, 16 NAPA Auto Parts Toyota
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Austin Hill *, 22 A&D Welding Ford

Next Race: March 15 at Bristol, Tenn.

* Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender