NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS Iowa 8/2/13 Official Results

Race: NKNPS West Iowa 8/2/13

PRINT VERSION (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 1 00 Cole Custer * Haas Automation Chevrolet 150 48E 5 Running
2 18 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Const/MS Society Chevrolet 150 42E   Running
3 11 69 Daniel Suarez Alcopulco Toyota 150 41E   Running
4 3 26 Greg Pursley GPM/Star Nursery/Real Water Ford 150 46W 3 Running
5 4 97 Jesse Little * NASCAR Technical Institute Chevrolet 150 40E   Running
6 2 24 Cameron Hayley Cabinets By Hayley Ford 150 42W   Running
7 10 34 Kenzie Ruston * AccuDoc Solutions Chevrolet 150 39E   Running
8 25 2 Ryan Gifford Universal Technical Institute/NTI Toyota 150 38E   Running
9 6 11 Brett Moffitt Aisin Toyota 150 37E   Running
10 15 41 Ben Rhodes * Alpha Energy Solutions Chevrolet 150 36E   Running
11 29 21 Michael Self RCR/Golden Gate Meat Co. Chevrolet 150 41W   Running
12 7 98 Dylan Kwasniewski Royal Purple/Rockstar Energy Drink Chevrolet 150 35E   Running
13 35 28 Brandon McReynolds McReynolds Inc/Earnhardt Tech Chevrolet 150 34E   Running
14 9 96 Ben Kennedy Ben Kennedy Racing Chevrolet 150 33E   Running
15 30 46 Brandon Gdovic Windstax.com/Aquis Comm Toyota 150 32E   Running
16 24 6 Derek Thorn Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Eibach Ford 150 40W   Running
17 28 12 Giles Thornton * TTC Racing Toyota 150 39W   Running
18 19 1 Johnny Van Doorn * Karl Performance Chevrolet 150 31E   Running
19 34 37 Anthony Giannone * Kirkpatrick Bank Toyota 149 30E   Running
20 21 27 MacKenna Bell * Toyota Racing Development Toyota 149 29E   Running
21 27 9 Dylan Lupton * Vadio/Lupton Excavating/Sunrise Ford Ford 149 38W   Running
22 33 42 Taylor Cuzick Freightliner of Arizona Chevrolet 149 37W   Running
23 17 77 Anderson Bowen * Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 148 28E   Running
24 14 13 Austin Hill * Don Rich Ford/AD Welding Ford 144 27E   Accident
25 40 15 Jack Sellers Karl Kustom/Bay Bio Diesel Chevrolet 144 36W   Running
26 36 02 Carl Harr WestWorld Computers Chevrolet 144 35W   Running
27 12 72 Scott Heckert * Project Lifesaver Chevrolet 137 26E   Running
28 39 14 John Wood Cooks Collision Toyota 134 34W   Running
29 22 33 Brandon Jones * Rheem Chevrolet 97 25E   Accident
30 16 47 Cale Conley Tait Stages/Axs TV Toyota 97 24E   Accident
31 31 99 Austin Dyne KMC Wheels Chevrolet 97 23E   Accident
32 38 44 Akinori Ogata * Akinori Ogata Foundation Toyota 95 22E   Alternator
33 5 20 Gray Gaulding * Krispy Kreme Toyota 90 21E   Running
34 26 89 Matt Tifft * DOC360 Chevrolet 87 20E   Engine
35 23 43 Brodie Kostecki * Arcoplate Chevrolet 81 19E   Handling
36 8 17 David Mayhew MMI Services/Ron's Rear Ends Chevrolet 79 33W   Clutch
37 20 16 Eric Holmes NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 70 32W   Wheel Bearing
38 37 5 Dylan Hutchison Karl Kustom/Bay Bio Diesel Chevrolet 56 31W   Ignition
39 13 4 Bryan Ortiz L&M Ethanol Toyota 52 18E   Accident
40 32 01 Daryl Harr i World Connect Chevrolet 31 30W   Engine

RACE STATISTICS
Race Comments: Prior to the green flag, the following drivers, under penalty, dropped from their original starting positions to the rear of the field for the reason indicated. #5 Dylan Hutchison (unapproved adjustment).
Fastest Qualifier: Cole Custer *, Time: 23.673 Seconds, Speed: 133.063 mph
Failed to Qualify: (1) Jack Chisholm * (#30).
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 33 mins, 37 secs Average Speed: 84.120 mph Margin of Victory: 2.679 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 22-26 (Car #13 spin Turn 2 [44]); 44-53 (Car #20 accident Turn 2 [13]); 70-73 (Car #16 accident Turn 1 [14]); 76-77 (Midway Break
[1]); 89-93 (Car #44 spin Turn 4 [96]); 98-107 (Cars #33, #99, #47 accident Turn 2 [27]).  6 for 36 laps.
Lap Leaders: Cole Custer * 1-150.
Total Laps Led: Cole Custer * 150.  0 changes involving 1 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD - EAST:  Cole Custer *, 00 Haas Automation Chevrolet
21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD - WEST:  Cameron Hayley, 24 Cabinets By Hayley Ford
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD - EAST:  Brandon McReynolds, 28 McReynolds Inc/Earnhardt Tech Chevrolet
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD - WEST:  Jack Sellers, 15 Karl Kustom/Bay Bio Diesel Chevrolet
CV PRODUCTS AWARD - 5TH PLACE - EAST:  Kenzie Ruston *, 34 AccuDoc Solutions Chevrolet
CV PRODUCTS AWARD - 5TH PLACE - WEST:  Giles Thornton *, 12 TTC Racing Toyota
CV PRODUCTS AWARD - 15TH PLACE - EAST:  MacKenna Bell *, 27 Toyota Racing Development Toyota
CV PRODUCTS AWARD - 15TH PLACE - WEST:  Daryl Harr, 71 iWorld Connect Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD - EAST:  Cole Custer *, 00 Haas Automation Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD - WEST:  Giles Thornton *, 12 TTC Racing Toyota

* Denotes Rookie of the Year Contender