NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NTASS Irwindale 1/29/11 K&N Pro Series Unofficial Results

Race: NTASS 1/29/11 Irwindale
Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Total Award Status
1 9 75 Jason Bowles Rusty Wallace Racing Experience Toyota 225 $30,000 Running
2 15 17 D.J. Kennington Castrol Edge Toyota 225 26,000 Running
3 14 22 Jonathon Gomez Century Boatland Chevrolet 225 17,000 Running
4 27 6 Luis Martinez, Jr. * King Taco/Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil Ford 225 16,250 Running
5 37 8 Johnny Borneman Twisted X Boots/Nicky Rottens Ford 225 16,000 Running
6 20 99 Travis Pastrana Boost Mobile Toyota 225 10,000 Running
7 1 44 Derek Thorn 4 Star Fruit/Superior Crankshaft Chevrolet 225 12,200 Running
8 23 7 Travis Motley Activ8/MMI Racing Chevrolet 225 8,500 Running
9 21 16 Moses Smith HASA Pool Products/White Flyer Toyota 225 9,200 Running
10 16 66 Steve Wallace South Point Hotel & Casino Toyota 225 7,750 Running
11 12 86 Daniel Suarez Telmex/Pounce Dodge 225 7,500 Running
12 25 2 German Quiroga Telcel Toyota 225 13,250 Running
13 18 77 Andrew Myers Pacific High Reach/Eagle Transpt'n Ford 225 6,500 Running
14 36 98 Chad Boat Curb Records/GoCountry 105 Chevrolet 225 6,250 Running
15 39 81 Lucas Lasserre RaceCarSeries.com Chevrolet 225 6,000 Running
16 24 12 Paulie Harraka NAPA Gold Filters Toyota 224 6,800 Running
17 38 52 Ryan Philpott Philpott Race Cars Ford 224 5,700 Running
18 22 42 Taylor Cuzick Freightliner of Arizona Chevrolet 223 5,600 Running
19 30 14 Travis Milburn * Cooks Collision Chevrolet 223 6,550 Running
20 2 26 Greg Pursley Gene Price Motorsports Ford 223 6,500 Running
21 5 21 Michael Self * Golden Gate Meat Co/RCR Chevrolet 222 6,400 Running
22 8 35 Andrew Ranger * Waste Management Recycling Chevrolet 222 11,300 Running
23 28 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino Chevrolet 220 11,850 Running
24 35 32 Dale Quarterley Van Dyk Baler Chevrolet 213 5,200 Accident
25 31 38 Troy Ermish * AN Plumbing.com Chevrolet 212 6,150 Accident
26 40 53 Cole Cabrera AG Source Magazine Chevrolet 208 5,100 Accident
27 10 19 David Mayhew MMI/Ron's Rear Ends/KHI Chevrolet 205 6,100 Accident
28 7 50 Jason Fensler TCR/Facebook Fan Car Chevrolet 205 5,100 Accident
29 3 9 Sean Caisse Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil Ford 163 5,100 Ignition
30 19 27 Ruben Rovelo Telmex/Ocessa/Sennheiser Dodge 63 11,100 Accident
31 13 6 Darrell Wallace, Jr. * Toyota/Vibe Toyota 61 11,100 Engine
32 4 39 Brennan Newberry Drager Tech/Metal Mulisha Chevrolet 52 5,000 Accident
33 17 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Air Chevrolet 48 5,000 Accident
34 6 3 Max Gresham * Gresham & Associates Dodge 26 11,000 Accident
35 11 20 Eric Holmes NAPA Toyota 26 6,000 Accident
36 34 7 Greg Rayl * RTR Race Talk Radio Ford 18 6,000 Engine
37 33 63 John Salemi Van Dyk Baler Chevrolet 6 11,000 Overheating
38 26 11 Auggie Vidovich MMI Racing/Ron's Rear Ends Chevrolet 3 6,000 Engine
39 29 1 Sergio Pena * RTR Race Talk Radio Ford 3 11,000 Engine
40 32 70 Miguel Paludo * RTR Race Talk Radio Ford 2 11,000 Engine

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Derek Thorn, Time: 18.334 Seconds, Speed: 98.178 mph
Failed to Qualify: (6) Carlos Viera (#51), Taylor Barton (#62), Thomas Martin (#5), Justin Funkhouser (#55), Josh Reaume (#72), Jack Sellers (#15).
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 49 mins, 56 secs Average Speed: 61.401 mph Margin of Victory: .501 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 4-13 (Car #11 stopped in Turn 2.); 22-25 (Car #23 spin in Turn 2.); 27-32 (Cars #9, #03, #39, #14, #52, #20, #22 and #40 accident
in Turn 1 <RED>.); 51-56 (Cars #53,  #23 and #81 accident in Turn 2.); 61-66 (Cars #6, #2 and #7 accident on frontstretch.); 80-83 (Car
#98 spin in Turn 1.); 101-103 (Competition.); 195-197 (Car #14 spin on backstretch.); 198-201 (Car #77 spin in Turn 2/Competition.);
206-209 (Cars #50, #32, #19, #66 and #98 accident in Turn 4 <RED>.); 214-216 (Cars #32, #53 and #38 accident in Turn 1 <RED>.).  11
for 53 laps.
Lap Leaders: Derek Thorn 1-102, Andrew Myers 103-191, Paulie Harraka 192-205, Jason Bowles 206-210, Greg Pursley 211-217, Jason Bowles
218-225.
Total Laps Led: Derek Thorn 102, Andrew Myers 89, Paulie Harraka 14, Jason Bowles 13, Greg Pursley 7.  5 changes involving 5 drivers.
CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Johnny Borneman, 8 Twisted X Boots/Nicky Rottens Ford
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Derek Thorn, 44 4 Star Fruit/Superior Crankshaft Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER EAST:  Matt Kobyluck, 40 Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER WEST:  Luis Martinez, Jr. *, 06 King Taco/Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil Ford
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Luis Martinez, Jr. *, 06 King Taco/Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil Ford

* Denotes Rookie of the Year Contender