NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWSMT Caraway 4/7/12 Official Results

Race: NWSMT Caraway 2 4/7/12

Print Version (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 3 23 Brian Loftin L & R Transmissions/QMF Metal Solutions Chevrolet 150 48 5 Running
2 4 88 L W Miller Tax Sleyer/Speedco/Lucas Oil Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 42   Running
3 5 79 Daniel Hemric * Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water Pont 150 41   Running
4 1 02 Tim Brown Hayes Jewelers/T&C Motorsports Chev Chevrolet 150 41 1 Running
5 12 65 Danny Bohn * Rifenburg Construction/Rustoleum Chev Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 16 07 Patrick Emerling Emerling Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 7 09 George Brunnhoelzl, III Phoenix Pre-Owned/Triad Auto Sales Chev Chevrolet 150 37   Running
8 9 4 Jason Myers Trantham Moorefield/Wendell Edwards Ford Ford 150 36   Running
9 6 1 Burt Myers Citrusafe/Adams Towing Ford Ford 150 35   Running
10 10 11 Andy Seuss Phoenix Pre-Owned Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 34   Running
11 8 7 Thomas Stinson United Solar Graphics Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 33   Running
12 14 51 Kyle Ebersole * Ebersole Excavating Inc Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 32   Running
13 19 80 Michael Speeney * UNC Charlotte Motorsports Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 31   Running
14 17 01 Rich Kuiken Flowmasters Testing & Balancing Chev Chevrolet 150 30   Running
15 2 40 Frank Fleming Lewisville Mtr Co/Perkins & Assoc Ford Ford 149 30 1 Running
16 21 12 Mike Norman Lewisville Mtr Co/Combs Wholesale Produce Ford 149 28   Running
17 11 25 John Smith Shady Grady Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet 149 27   Running
18 15 77 Gary Putnam Stock Car Steel Chevrolet Chevrolet 148 26   Running
19 13 2 J R Bertuccio, Jr Gershow Recycling Chev Chevrolet 135 25   Clutch
20 18 33 Gary Fountain * Fountain Motorsports/Andy Petree Racing Chevrolet 128 24   Running
21 22 97 Bryan Dauzat O B Builders Inc Chevrolet Chevrolet 126 23   Running
22 20 37 Joe Scarbrough * Hyperion Stud Chevrolet Chevrolet 69 22   Power Steering

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Tim Brown, Time: 15.664 Seconds, Speed: 104.571 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 10 mins, 57 secs Average Speed: 57.717 mph Margin of Victory: .603 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 20-33 (#51 and #77 Spin); 76-78 (Break); 97-100 (#40 Lost tire); 115-119 (#12 spins); 122-125 (#01 spins); 128-131 (#01 and  #33
spin). 6 for 34 laps.
Lap Leaders: Tim Brown 1-3, Frank Fleming 4-47, Brian Loftin 48-150.
Total Laps Led: Brian Loftin 103, Frank Fleming 44, Tim Brown 3.  2 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: Patrick Emerling *, 07 Emerling Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Tim Brown, 02 Hayes Jewelers/T&C Motorsports Chev Chevrolet
FEATHERLILTE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Thomas Stinson, 7 United Solar Graphics Chevrolet Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Daniel Hemric *, 79 Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water Pont Pontiac

* Denotes Rookie of the Year Contender