NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

Whelen All-American Series: ShorTrack Champions 1998-2004

From 1998-2004, NASCAR recognized the top drivers at each track’s Division II.
1998 - Winston ShorTrack Series by NASCAR; 1999-2000 - Exide ShorTrack Series by NASCAR; 2001 - True Value ShorTrack Division; 2002-04 - ShorTrack Division

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year Champion
2004 Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa
2003 Todd Burns, Riverside, Calif.
2002 Kerry Davis, Kansas City, Mo.
2001 Rob Wilcox, Londonderry, N.H.
2000 Mike Reynolds, Readyville, Tenn.
1999 Tim Clark, Freedom, Calif.
1998 Patsy (Buck) Catalano, Ontario, N.Y.

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Atlantic

Year Champion
2004 Travis McIntire, Harrisburg, N.C.
2003 Curt Britt, Dahlonega, Ga.
2002 Mike Adams, Lexington, N.C.
2001 Jimmy Naylor, Dalzell, S.C.
2000 Jamie Goode, Hampton, Va.
1999 Mike Glover, Indian Trail, N.C.
1998 Gary Causey

Blue Ridge

Year Champion
2001 David Miley, Knoxville, Tenn.
2000 Kevin Kenly, Christiansburg, Va.
1999 Brian Vance, Greenville, Tenn.
1998 Tim Barnette

East Coast

Year Champion
2004 Jeremy McDowell, Conway, S.C.

Great West

Year Champion
2001 Shane Brim, Malaga, Wash.
2000 Lex Johnson, Monroe, Wash.
1999 Brice Christensen, Kirkland, Wash.
1998 Bob Pressley

Heartland

Year Champion
2004 Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa
2003 Jeff Maher, Elmwood, Ill.
2002 George Sparkman, Loves Park, Ill.
2001 Tandy Marlin, Franklin, Tenn.
2000 Mike Reynolds, Readyville, Tenn.
1999 Eddie Payne, Stevensville, Mich.
1998 Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

Mid-America

Year Champion
2001 Kevin Propst, Holts Summit, Mo.
2000 Rodney Bowman, Mapleton, Ill.
1999 Brett McCoy, Belvidere, Illl.
1998 George Bohn

Midwest

Year Champion
2004 Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa
2003 Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa
2002 Kerry Davis, Kansas City, Mo.
2001 Randy Kutzke, Topeka, Kan.
2000 Mark Wyman, Papillion, Neb.
1999 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa
1998 Ronnie Host

New England

Year Champion
2004 Corey Hutchings, Uncasville, Conn.
2003 Ryan Posocco, Stafford Springs, Conn.
2002 Allen Coates, Ledyard, Conn.
2001 Rob Wilcox, Londonderry, N.H.
2000 Jay Stuart, Preston, Conn.
1999 Corey Hutchings, Uncasville, Conn.
1998 Eddy Carroll

Northeast

Year Champion
2004 Gary Eicher, McKean, Penn.
2003 Neil Hopkins, West Falls, N.Y.
2002 Wilbur Hebing Jr., Ontario, New York
2001 Edward Brehio, Baldwinville, Mass.
2000 Wayne Lent, Towanda, N.Y.
1999 Tom Dyson, Manassas, Va.
1998 Patsy (Buck) Catalano, Ontario, N.Y.

Northwest

Year Champion
2004 Mike Wade, Salt Lake City, Utah
2003 Dan Doan, Twin Falls, Idaho
2002 Dave Lund, Arlington, Wash.

Pacific Coast

Year Champion
2001 Mark Schackleford, Riverside, Calif.
2000 James Weston, Goleta, Calif.
1999 Tim Clark, Freedom, Calif.
1998 Mike Carver

Southeastern Coastal

Year Champion
2003 Jerry Scott, Mebane, N.C.
2002 Markus Mitchell, Newport News, Va.

Sunbelt

Year Champion
2003 Todd Burns, Riverside, Calif.
2002 Dennis Pelphry, Los Gatos, Calif.
2001 Donald Clark, Cottageville, S.C.
2000 James Driggers, Summerville, S.C.
1999 George Thrift III, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
1998 Ricky Bozard