NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS East Langley 9/4/17 Results

Race: NKNPS East Langley 9/2/17

PRINTABLE VERSION

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 1 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 47 4 Running
2 5 17 Chase Purdy * Bama Buggies/Textron Off-Road Toyota 150 42   Running
3 12 30 Dominique Van Wieringen Durobyte Ford 150 41   Running
4 4 4 Ronnie Bassett, Jr. Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 150 40   Running
5 2 2 Collin Cabre UTI/NTI Toyota 150 39   Running
6 8 6 Ruben Garcia Jr. Max Siegel, Inc. Toyota 150 38   Running
7 6 12 Harrison Burton Dex Imaging Toyota 150 37   Running
8 11 42 Jay Beasley CASTLE Toyota 150 36   Running
9 10 18 Sam Hunt Toyota of Danville Toyota 150 35   Running
10 7 91 Justin Carroll Carroll's Automotive Toyota 150 34   Running
11 9 4 Chase Cabre * Lincoln Electric Toyota 150 33   Running
12 13 43 David Calabrese * JJ&M Autobody/Calabrese Motorsports Toyota 150 32   Running
13 3 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 147 33 2 Running
14 14 19 Chuck Buchanan, Jr. Spring Drug Chevrolet 32 30   Mechanical

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Todd Gilliland, Time: 16.369 Seconds, Speed: 87.091 mph

Time of Race: 0 hrs., 51 mins, 12 secs Average Speed: 69.609 mph Margin of Victory: 3.8 Seconds

Caution Flags: Laps 2-4 (#19 Spin turn 2 - No FP); 31-33 (#19 Spin on Backstretch - No FP); 43-45 (#19 Spin Turn 2 - No FP); 130-135 (#44 Spin Turn 3 & 4 -  FP #43).  4 for 15 laps.

Lap Leaders: Todd Gilliland 1-16, Dillon Bassett 17-46, Todd Gilliland 47, Dillon Bassett 48-111, Todd Gilliland 112-150.

Total Laps Led: Dillon Bassett 94, Todd Gilliland 56.  4 changes involving 2 drivers.

Top 10 Driver Points: Todd Gilliland 511, Harrison Burton 505, Chase Purdy * 448, Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 444, Ruben Garcia Jr. 431, Chase Cabre * 421, Jay Beasley 403, Dillon Bassett 383, Collin Cabre 377, Tyler Dippel 346

Next Race: New Jersey Motorsports Park

RACE NOTES:
- No post-qualifying or pre-race penalties.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS:
21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY COORS LIGHT: #16 Todd Gilliland
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #17 Chase Purdy
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #30 Dominique Van Wieringen
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: #30 Dominique Van Wieringen

* Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender