NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS Iowa 7/28/17 Results

Race: NKNPS East Iowa 7/28/17

PRINTABLE VERSION

  Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
  1 4 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 48 5 Running
  2 11 17 Chase Purdy * Bama Buggies/Textron Off Road Toyota 150 42   Running
  3 2 99 Chris Eggleston NAPA Filters Toyota 150 41   Running
  4 9 12 Harrison Burton DEX Imaging Toyota 150 40   Running
  5 8 4 Chase Cabre * Max Siegel Inc. Toyota 150 39   Running
  6 14 9 Micahel Self Sinclair Lubricants/Sunrise Ford 150 38   Running
  7 5 1 Ben Kennedy Menards Toyota 150 38 1 Running
  8 18 27 Will Rodgers * Solvang Brewing Company Ford 150 36   Running
  9 12 04 Ronnie Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 150 35   Running
  10 10 01 Jesse Little Yazaki/Toyota College Toyota 150 34   Running
  11 1 19 Derek Kraus * Central Iowa Architectural/Carlyle Tools Toyota 150 34 1 Running
  12 3 6 Ruben Garcia, Jr UTI/NTI Toyota 150 32   Running
  13 7 30 Tyler Dippel Tycar Ford 150 31   Running
  14 6 2 Collin Cabre UTI/NTI Toyota 150 30   Running
  15 20 66 Reid Wilson * Tru North Warranty Chevrolet 150 29   Running
  16 21 42 Jay Beasley Castle Power Toyota 150 28   Running
  17 29 22 Julia Landauer Sunrise Ford/Eibach Springs/Braille Batteries Ford 149 27   Running
  18 23 3 Todd Souza Central Coast Racing Toyota 149 26   Running
  19 25 10 Matt Levin Port of Tucson Chevrolet 149 25   Running
  20 13 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 149 24   Running
  21 24 21 Blaine Perkins Four Star Fruit Chevrolet 149 23   Running
  22 16 13 Jeff Green Reynolds Wrap Toyota 149 22   Running
  23 27 40 Ron Norman Port of Tucson Chevrolet 148 21   Running
  24 31 39 Stafford Smith Stoney's Rockin' Country/Wahl Traction/JFW Apparel 148 20   Running
  25 22 51 Brandon Oakley * Oakley Blacktop Ford 148 19   Running
  26 19 41 Vinnie Miller * Master Manufacturing, Inc. Toyota 148 18   Running
  27 17 33 Nicole Behar  Custom Welding & Fabrication, Inc. Toyota 147 17   Running
  28 34 18 Bill Kann Kevin Grover Buick GMC Chevrolet 146 16   Running
  29 30 11 Takuma Koga UBC/CKB/JKR Chevrolet 144 15   Running
  30 15 14 Trey Hutchens, III E3 Spark Plugs Chevrolet 140 14   Mechanical
  31 32 36 Jesse Iwuji The Red List Group/Lights Out Chevrolet 133 13   Running
  32 33 38 John Wood The Patriot Motorsports Group Chevrolet 131 12   Running
  33 28 34 Bryant Barnhill * Barnhill Realty Ford 107 11   Fuel Pump
  34 26 32 Kody Vanderwal * Trident/Biltrite Signs/General Air Ford 69 10   Overheating

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Derek Kraus *, Time: 24.532 Seconds, Speed: 128.404 mph

Time of Race: 1 hrs., 27 mins, 40 secs Average Speed: 89.829 mph Margin of Victory: 2.174 Seconds

Caution Flags: Laps 7-10 (#32, #33 Sprin Turn 3 - FP # 36); 45-49 (Debris Turn 2 - FP # 10); 76-79 (Break - FP # 21); 128-133 (Debris Turn 3 - FP # 30); 137-142 (Multiple Cars Turn 1 Sin & Continue - FP # 42).  5 for 25 laps.

Lap Leaders: Derek Kraus * 1-2, Todd Gilliland 3-115, Ben Kennedy 116, Todd Gilliland 117-150.

Total Laps Led: Todd Gilliland 147, Derek Kraus * 2, Ben Kennedy 1.  3 changes involving 3 drivers.

RACE NOTES:
- The #16, #36 & #38 declared Combination for the event and will receive points in both series.
- The #18, #38 and #39 failed Post Qualifying Tech and had times disallowed.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS:
K&N Pro Series East:
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: #6 Ruben Garcia Jr.
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #17 Chase Purdy
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #17 Chase Purdy
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: #17 Chase Purdy

K&N Pro Series West:
21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD: #19 Derek Kraus
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #7 Will Rodgers
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #22 Julia Landauer
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: #22 Julia Landauer

* - Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender