NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Langley 5/13/17 Results

Race: NWMT Langley 5/13/17

PRINTABLE VERSION (PDF)

  Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
  1 3 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Tools Ford 156 47 4 Running
  2 2 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 156 42   Running
  3 13 22 Kyle Bonsignore Snap-On Tools Chevrolet 156 41   Running
  4 10 20 Max Zachem MPZ Motorsports/Lu-Macs Chevrolet 156 40   Running
  5 9 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 156 39   Running
  6 4 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 156 39 1 Running
  7 5 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet 156 37   Running
  8 6 40 Danny Bohn Dunleavy Truck & Trailer Repair/Will I Am South 156 36   Running
  9 18 5 Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Chevrolet 156 35   Running
  10 17 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 156 34   Running
  11 15 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collision Chevrolet 156 33   Running
  12 14 56 Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports Chevrolet 156 32   Running
  13 21 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 156 31   Running
  14 7 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 156 30   Running
  15 1 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools Chevrolet 156 31 2 Running
  16 12 46 Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 156 28   Running
  17 20 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 156 27   Running
  18 8 6 George Brunnhoelzl III T.S. Haulers Chevrolet 156 26   Running
  19 23 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 154 25   Running
  20 25 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 123 24   Handling
  21 24 01 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 119 23   Engine
  22 16 11 Andy Seuss LFR Chassis Chevrolet 109 22   Accident
  23 19 82 Spencer Davis Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 88 21   Distributor
  24 11 85 Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel/Stuarts Auto/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 51 20   Accident
  25 22 72 Lauren Edgerton * Precision Powder Coating Chevrolet 43 19   Handling

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier:   Doug Coby, Time: 15.495 Seconds, Speed: 92.004 mph

Time of Race:    1 hrs., 16 mins, 30 secs                                Average Speed: 48.452 mph               Margin of Victory:  0.806 Seconds

Caution Flags:  Laps 15-20; 49-54; 57-59; 79-83; 96-102; 110-114; 122-125; 145-147; 149-153.  9 for 44 laps.

Lap Leaders:   Doug Coby 1-54, Timmy Solomito 55, Doug Coby 56-99, Rob Summers 100-107, Doug Coby 108-143, Timmy Solomito 144-156.

Total Laps Led:   Doug Coby 134, Timmy Solomito 14, Rob Summers 8.  5 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Coca-Cola Move of the Race award - Car #22 Kyle Bonsignore

Coors Light Pole award - Car #2 Doug Coby 

Duralast GT Break in the Race Award - Car #2 Doug Coby

Hoosier Tire Lap Leader award - Car #2 Doug Coby 

Hoosier Tire Fastest Lap award - Car #2 Doug Coby 

Hoosier Tire Most Improved award - Car #39 Calvin Carroll Sunoco Spec 

Fuel awards - Car #16 Timmy Solomito

Whelen Engineering Winner of the Race - Car #16 Timmy Solomito 

Race Notes

3 Red flags (first - 11 min. 36 sec.; second - 2 min.; third - 1 min. 16 sec.

 

Top 10 Driver Points:   Timmy Solomito 170, Rowan Pennink 161, Eric Goodale 148, Justin Bonsignore 147, Max Zachem 143, Matt Swanson 134,

                                   Woody Pitkat 132, Rob Summers 131, Doug Coby 119, Dave Sapienza 117

Next Race:Thompson

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender