NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Oswego 9/2/17 Results

Race: NWMT Oswego 9/2/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 4 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 150 47 4 Running
2 1 60 Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet 150 44 2 Running
3 3 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 150 41   Running
4 5 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 150 40   Running
5 12 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 7 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 8 46 Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 150 37   Running
8 15 20 Max Zachem Anytime Realty/Robert B Our Chevrolet 150 36   Running
9 9 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 6 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet 150 34   Running
11 10 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 150 33   Running
12 13 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 150 32   Running
13 16 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 149 31   Running
14 14 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 148 30   Running
15 18 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 146 29   Running
16 20 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 141 28   Running
17 17 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 107 27   Accident
18 2 07 Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction Chevrolet 86 26   Handling
19 21 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 57 25   Clutch
20 11 5 Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Chevrolet 38 24   Electrical
21 19 01 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 33 23   Engine

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Matt Hirschman, Time: 17.64 Seconds, Speed: 127.551 mph
Time of Race: 0 hrs., 58 mins, 38 secs Average Speed: 95.935 mph Margin of Victory: 2.849 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 39-42; 77-80 (Competition caution, FP #36); 109-114.  3 for 14 laps.
Lap Leaders: Matt Hirschman 1-117, Ryan Preece 118-150.
Total Laps Led: Matt Hirschman 117, Ryan Preece 33.  1 changes involving 2 drivers.

Top 10 Driver Points: Ryan Preece 460, Doug Coby 451, Rowan Pennink 444, Timmy Solomito 443, Justin Bonsignore 437, Eric Goodale 418, Dave Sapienza 387, Matt Swanson 380, Max Zachem 373, Rob Summers 360

Next Race:Riverhead

RACE NOTES:
- The pre-race penalty was car #21 for an unapproved adjustment.
- Red flags: No red flags.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS:
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD:  Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD:  Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD:  Calvin Carroll *, 39 Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH:  Rowan Pennink, 3 Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH :  Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender