NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Riverhead 6/24/17 Results

Race: NWMT Riverhead 6/24/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 1 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Tools Ford 208 48 5 Running
2 11 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 208 42   Running
3 5 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 208 41   Running
4 4 6 Ryan Preece TS Haulers Inc/Hoosier Tire of Calverton Chevrolet 208 41 1 Running
5 7 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 208 39   Running
6 10 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 208 38   Running
7 8 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/Buzz Chew Chevy Cadillac 208 37   Running
8 6 0 Tom Rogers, Jr. Stakey's Pumpkin Farm/CAC Ind. Chevrolet 207 36   Running
9 12 45 Dillon Steuer * Coram Materials Chevrolet 207 35   Running
10 15 20 Max Zachem Anytime Rental/East End Statuary Chevrolet 207 34   Running
11 16 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 207 33   Running
12 9 56 Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports Chevrolet 207 32   Running
13 20 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 207 31   Running
14 3 48 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 207 30   Running
15 21 85 Jeff Rocco * Stuarts Automotiive/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 206 29   Running
16 14 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 206 28   Running
17 23 46 Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 205 27   Running
18 19 74 CJ Lehmann * IGA Food Markets Chevrolet 205 26   Running
19 22 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 202 25   Running
20 18 06 Vincent Biondolillo * Kennedy Long Island Chevrolet 165 24   Ignition
21 2 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 147 23   Distributor
22 13 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collision Chevrolet 100 22   Steering
23 17 10 Jerry Solomito Sabrosa Mexican Grill Chevrolet 95 21   Accident
24 24 01 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 83 20   Accident
25 25 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 67 19   Accident
26 26 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 41 18   Steering

Driver penalties: Car #0, #33 and #26 missing drivers meeting; Car #82 and #46 unapproved adjustments.

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Timmy Solomito, Time: 12.056 Seconds, Speed: 74.652 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 0 mins, 7 secs  Average Speed: 51.899 mph  Margin of Victory: 0.724 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 35-41; 43-48; 56-63; 71-81; 87-95; 102-106; 196-205.  7 for 56 laps.
Lap Leaders: Timmy Solomito 1-31, Ryan Preece 32-63, Timmy Solomito 64-81, Ryan Preece 82-106, Timmy Solomito 107-208.
Total Laps Led:   Timmy Solomito 151, Ryan Preece 57.  4 changes involving 2 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Coca-Cola Move of the Race award - Car #36 David Sapienza
Coors Light Pole award - Car #16 Timmy Solomito
Duralast GT Break in the Race Award - Car #6 Ryan Preece
Hoosier Tire Lap Leader award - Car #16 Timmy Solomito
Hoosier Tire Fastest Lap award - Car #6 Ryan Preece
Hoosier Tire Most Improved award - Car #45 Dillon Steuer
Sunoco Spec Fuel awards - Car #16 Timmy Solomito
5th - Car #51 Justin Bonsignore
10th - Car #20 Max Zachem
Whelen Engineering Winner of the Race - Car #16 Timmy Solomito

Top 10 Driver Points:  Timmy Solomito 254, Rowan Pennink 241, Eric Goodale 225, Justin Bonsignore 216, Max Zachem 211, Doug Coby 200, Matt Swanson 197, Ryan Preece 193, Woody Pitkat 192, Rob Summers 188.

Next Race:  New Hampshire, July 15

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender