NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Stafford 4/30/17 Results

Race:

FOR PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 4 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 200 47 4 Running
2 1 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools Chevrolet 200 44 2 Running
3 6 15 Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection Chevrolet 200 41   Running
4 3 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 200 41 1 Running
5 9 0 Ted Christopher Brad Brady Racing Chevrolet 200 39   Running
6 8 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet 200 38   Running
7 13 56 Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports Chevrolet 200 37   Running
8 7 82 Ron Silk Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 200 36   Running
9 5 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 200 35   Running
10 16 36 Dave Sapienza SAP Enterprise Chevrolet 200 34   Running
11 12 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Tools Ford 200 33   Running
12 17 46 Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 200 32   Running
13 15 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 200 31   Running
14 19 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 199 30   Running
15 22 4 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 198 29   Running
16 21 17 Kyle Ellwood First Data/Clover Chevrolet 198 28   Running
17 24 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 197 27   Running
18 26 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 193 26   Mechanical
19 10 48 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 189 25   Running
20 18 28 George Brunnhoelzl III Dunleavys Repair Chevrolet 186 24   Running
21 14 20 Max Zachem MPZ Motorsports/Lu-Macs Chevrolet 175 23   Accident
22 11 7 Donny Lia Bardahl Chevrolet 169 22   Accident
23 2 85 Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel/Stuarts Auto/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 148 21   Brakes
24 27 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 83 20   Mechanical
25 23 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 79 19   Overheating
26 20 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 64 18   Mechanical
27 28 92 Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving/Airgas Chevrolet 50 17   Mechanical
28 25 38 Gary Byington * Perf Engines/Kendall Oil/Ryan's Chevrolet 5 16   Accident

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Doug Coby, Time: 17.896 Seconds, Speed: 100.581 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 29 mins, 9 secs Average Speed: 67.302 mph Margin of Victory: 0.220 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 6-11; 42-47; 61-65; 74-77; 81-85; 155-160; 168-172; 176-181; 189-191.  9 for 46 laps.
Lap Leaders: Doug Coby 1-44, Ryan Preece 45-86, Doug Coby 87-162, Eric Goodale 163-165, Doug Coby 166-186, Ryan Preece 187-191, Doug Coby 192, Ryan Preece 193-200.
Total Laps Led: Doug Coby 142, Ryan Preece 55, Eric Goodale 3.  7 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
Coca-Cola Move of the Race award - Car #78 Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.
Coors Light Pole award - Car #2 Doug Coby
Hoosier Tire Lap Leader award - Car #2 Doug Coby
Hoosier Tire Fastest Lap award - Car #58 Eric Goodale
Hoosier Tire Most Improved award - Car #78 Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.
Sunoco Spec Fuel awards - #6 Ryan Preece

Top 10 Driver Points: Rowan Pennink 124, Timmy Solomito 123, Justin Bonsignore 108, Eric Goodale 106, Ryan Preece 104, Woody Pitkat 104, Max Zachem 103, Matt Swanson 100, Ron Silk 96, Rob Summers 92
Next Race:Langley Speedway, May 13

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender