NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Stafford 8/4/17 Results

Race: NWMT Stafford 8/4/17

FOR PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 27 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 150 47 4 Running
2 2 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 150 44 2 Running
3 6 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 150 42 1 Running
4 10 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 150 41 1 Running
5 28 0 Jon McKennedy Brady Bunch Racing/Copeland Toyota & Chevrolet 150 40 1 Running
6 20 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 150 38   Running
7 14 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 150 37   Running
8 1 46 Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 150 36   Running
9 17 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 19 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Racing Ford 150 34   Running
11 13 44 Bobby Santos Sully Tinio/Brendan Kelley Music Chevrolet 150 33   Running
12 18 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 150 32   Running
13 15 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 150 31   Running
14 25 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 150 30   Running
15 7 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 148 29   Running
16 22 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 148 28   Running
17 9 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/USNE Chevrolet 146 27   Fuel
18 11 7 Woody Pitkat Bardahl Chevrolet 144 26   Accident
19 5 20 Max Zachem Course Legend/Robert B Our Chevrolet 144 25   Running
20 3 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collision Chevrolet 141 24   Accident
21 21 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 119 23   Running
22 4 66 Shawn Solomito New England Gear/Natural Designs/Starrett Chevrolet 111 22   Accident
23 16 74 CJ Lehmann * IGA Food Markets/Applebee's/Baldwin Automotive 105 21   Accident
24 8 85 Todd Szegedy Stuarts Automotiive/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 54 20   Overheating
25 26 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 44 19   Accident
26 12 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 37 18   Accident
27 23 38 Dave Salzarulo Perf Engines/Kendall Oil/Ryan's Chevrolet 26 17   Mechanical
28 24 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 21 16   Power Steering

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Craig Lutz, Time: 18.345 Seconds, Speed: 98.119 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 13 mins, 38 secs Average Speed: 61.114 mph Margin of Victory: 0.302 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 36-41; 46-54; 61-66; 100-104; 106-109; 111-114; 126-128; 141-143; 145-147.  9 for 43 laps.
Lap Leaders: Doug Coby 1-54, Justin Bonsignore 55, Doug Coby 56-62, Ryan Preece 63, Doug Coby 64-66, Timmy Solomito 67, Doug Coby 68-102, Timmy Solomito 103, Jon McKennedy 104, Timmy Solomito 105-109, Doug Coby 110-114, Timmy Solomito 115, Doug Coby 116-143, Ryan Preece 144, Doug Coby 145-147, Ryan Preece 148-150.
Total Laps Led: Doug Coby 135, Timmy Solomito 8, Ryan Preece 5, Justin Bonsignore 1, Jon McKennedy 1.  15 changes involving 5 drivers.

RACE NOTES
Post Qualifying tech infractions disallowed qualifying times for car #6 and #00.
Pre-race penalties - car #66 and #38 for un approved adjustments.
Two red flags: first for 15 minutes 20 seconds; second for 10 minutes 36 seconds.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA COLA MOVE OF THE RACE:  Rob Summers, 64 Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Max Zachem, 20 Course Legend/Robert B Our Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 10TH:  Matt Swanson, 89 Starrett Racing Ford
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 1ST:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 5TH:  Jon McKennedy, 00 Brady Bunch Racing/Copeland Toyota & Chevrolet Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet

Top 10 Driver Points: Timmy Solomito 310, Rowan Pennink 303, Eric Goodale 285, Justin Bonsignore 285, Ryan Preece 284, Doug Coby 278, Max Zachem 272, Dave Sapienza 261, Rob Summers 249, Woody Pitkat 249

Next Race:Thompson

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender