NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Thompson 4/9/17 Results

Race: NWMT Thompson 4/9/17

PRINT VERSION (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 4 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet 150 48 5 Running
2 1 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 150 43 1 Running
3 13 20 Max Zachem MPZ Motorsports/Lu-Macs Chevrolet 150 41   Running
4 8 44 Bobby Santos Tinio Corp./Worldband Chevrolet 150 41 1 Running
5 12 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 9 7 Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction/Emerling Ford Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 19 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 150 37   Running
8 16 46 Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 150 36   Running
9 11 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 15 85 Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel/Stuarts Auto/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 150 34   Running
11 14 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 150 33   Running
12 10 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collision Chevrolet 149 32   Running
13 21 82 Ron Silk Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 149 32 1 Running
14 23 17 Kyle Ellwood First Data/Clover Chevrolet 147 30   Running
15 28 97 Bryan Dauzat O.B. Builders Chevrolet 147 29   Running
16 22 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 146 28   Running
17 6 11 Andy Seuss LFR Chassis Chevrolet 144 27   Accident
18 26 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 144 26   Running
19 5 56 Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports Chevrolet 143 25   Accident
20 25 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 143 24   Running
21 24 9 Brad Vanhouten * Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 141 23   Accident
22 31 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 141 22   Running
23 29 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 141 21   Running
24 18 76 Jimmy Blewett John Blewett Inc/Blewett Mtrsp/TS Haulers/Starrett 134 20   Accident
25 2 15 Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection Chevrolet 133 19   Electrical
26 27 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 125 18   Running
27 20 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 119 17   Rear End
28 17 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 58 16   Running
29 7 75 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 56 15   Accident
30 30 38 Gary Byington * Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 31 14   Handling
31 3 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools Chevrolet 0 13   Accident

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Timmy Solomito, Time: 18.868 Seconds, Speed: 119.250 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 23 mins, 49 secs Average Speed: 67.111 mph Margin of Victory: 0.813 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 1-8; 58-65; 123-131; 136-143; 145-146.  5 for 35 laps.
Lap Leaders: Timmy Solomito 1-20, Rowan Pennink 21-126, Ron Silk 127-134, Bobby Santos 135-147, Rowan Pennink 148-150.
Total Laps Led: Rowan Pennink 109, Timmy Solomito 20, Bobby Santos 13, Ron Silk 8.  4 changes involving 4 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
Coca-Cola Move of the Race Award - Car #97 Bryan Dauzat
Coors Light Pole Award - Car #16 Timmy Solomito Hoosier Tire Lap Leader award - Car #3 Rowan Pennink 
Hoosier Tire Fastest Lap Award - Car #15 Chase Dowling
Hoosier Tire Most Improved Award - Car #39 Calvin Carroll 
Whelen Engineering Winner of the Race - Car #3 Rowan Pennink

Top 10 Driver Points: Timmy Solomito 90, Rowan Pennink 86, Max Zachem 80, Justin Bonsignore 73, Woody Pitkat 72, Matt Swanson 70, Andy Seuss 69, Eric Goodale 64, Rob Summers 61, Ron Silk 60

Next Race: Stafford Speedway, April 30

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender