NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Thompson 8/10/16 Results

Race: NWMT Thompson 8/10/16

PRINT VERSION (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 3 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 150 48 5 Running
2 1 2 Doug Coby Dunleavy Repair/A&J Romano Const Chevrolet 150 43 1 Running
3 5 44 Bobby Santos Tinio Corp./Dan Kelley/Curb Records Chevrolet 150 41   Running
4 12 85 Woody Pitkat Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet 150 40   Running
5 8 6 Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers, Inc./Riverhead Raceway Inc. Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 16 20 Max Zachem Lu-Mac's Package Store/VWS Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 2 82 Ron Silk Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 150 37   Running
8 20 8 Donny Lia Sypher Construction/Bardahl Chevrolet 150 36   Running
9 11 75 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 14 46 Jeff Goodale Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 150 34   Running
11 10 9 Chase Dowling S&S Asphalt Paving/Dunleavy's Repair Chevrolet 150 34 1 Running
12 7 16 Timmy Solomito Diversified Metals Ford 150 32   Running
13 13 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collison/Mosquito Free Organic 150 31   Running
14 19 4 Jimmy Blewett Starrett/Mayhew Dodge 150 30   Running
15 6 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 150 29   Running
16 17 89 Matt Swanson * Spafco Race Cars Chevrolet 149 28   Running
17 4 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 149 27   Running
18 21 99 Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy's Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet 149 26   Running
19 18 36 Dave Sapienza Frankie's Towing/Wine Country Chevrolet 148 25   Running
20 22 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 147 24   Running
21 15 56 Craig Lutz * Moroso Chevrolet 147 23   Running
22 9 24 Andrew Krause * Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 107 22   Suspension
23 24 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 84 21   Suspension
24 23 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 34 20   Rear End
25 25 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/Canto Paving Chevrolet 17 19   Overheating

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Doug Coby, Time: 19.016 Seconds, Speed: 118.321 mph
Time of Race: 59 mins, 33 secs Average Speed: 94.458 mph Margin of Victory: 0.256 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 55-60; 126-132; 143-146.  3 for 17 laps.
Lap Leaders: Doug Coby 1-57, Chase Dowling 58-61, Doug Coby 62-73, Justin Bonsignore 74-150.
Total Laps Led: Justin Bonsignore 77, Doug Coby 69, Chase Dowling 4.  3 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
Coca-Cola "Move of the Race" award $750 - Donny Lia
Coors Light Pole award $650 - Doug Coby
Hoosier Tire "Lap Leader" award $800 - Justin Bonsignore
Hoosier Tire "Fastest Lap" award $300 - Eric Goodale
Hoosier Tire "Most Improved" award $500 - Woody Pitkat
Sunoco Spec Fuel awards - 1st $300 - Justin Bonsignore
5th $150 - Ryan Preece
10th $100 - Jeff Goodale
Whelen Engineering "Winner of the Race" award $500 - Justin Bonsignore

* - Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender